AvionDB

AvionDB is decentralized document DBMS built on top of [IPFS](https://ipfs.io). It uses [OrbitDB](/db/orbitdb) for its database storage at each node.

Query Interface

Custom API

Data Model

Document / XML

System Architecture

Shared-Nothing

AvionDB Logo
Website

https://github.com/dappkit/aviondb

Source Code

https://github.com/dappkit/aviondb

Tech Docs

https://github.com/dappkit/aviondb-specs

Former Name

IpfsDB

Developer

DappKit

Country of Origin

US , IN

Start Year

2020

Project Type

Commercial, Open Source

Written in

JavaScript

Embeds / Uses

OrbitDB

Compatible With

MongoDB

Licenses

MIT