Fluree

Fluree is a ledger-backed semantic graph database with a cloud-native architecture.

Compression

Delta Encoding Null Suppression Prefix Compression

Each transaction to Fluree contains either a new RDF triple or an update to an RDF triple already in the db. Fluree converts all subject prefixes to an integer which is used in the hashing of the RDF triples. There are no null values stored in an RDF store due to the nature of the Subject-Predicate-Object format, so null values are suppressed by default.

Data Model

Relational Document / XML Graph Triplestore (RDF)

Fluree is an extended-RDF graph database which emulates a document and relational database in that it can support GraphQL, SPARQL, document like JSON data, and a limited sub-set of SQL.

Indexes

AVL-Tree Inverted Index (Full Text)

Fluree indexes are built using an AVL-tree structure and an inverted index using Lucene is available as a configuration option on individual predicates. When ```"fullText": true``` is added to a predicate an additional index is created and managed by Fluree, specifically for the predicates where this option is enabled.

Query Interface

Custom API SQL GraphQL SPARQL HTTP / REST

In addition to supporting GraphQL and SPARQL, Fluree has its own query language format called FlureeQL which adds support for some features not exposed via a traditional GQL or SPARQL endpoint, such as historical or block queries. SQL is also supported to a limited extent, at this time.

Storage Architecture

Hybrid

Fluree uses disk-oriented storage at the ledger tier for more durable storage. However, the indexes which are produced can be replicated to the client and stored locally in-memory for expedited query speeds in cases where the Fluree service worker is implemented.

People Also Viewed

Fluree Logo
Website

https://flur.ee/

Source Code

https://github.com/fluree/db

Tech Docs

https://docs.flur.ee/

Former Name

FlureeDB

Developer

Fluree, PBC

Country of Origin

US

Start Year

2017

Project Type

Commercial, Open Source

Written in

Clojure

Supported languages

Clojure, JavaScript

Operating Systems

All OS with Java VM

Licenses

AGPL v3

People Also Viewed