QuestDB

QuestDB is an open-source SQL database designed to process time-series data, faster. It uses a column-oriented approach, vectorized execution, SIMD instructions, and a whole array of low-latency techniques. The whole code base is built from scratch and without dependencies, in the name of performance. QuestDB is 100% free from garbage collection. QuestDB implements SQL, and augments it for time-series. It exposes a Postgres wire protocol, a high-performance REST API, and even supports ingestion with InfluxDB line protocol. It supports both relational and time-series joins, which makes it easy to correlate data over time. Writes are durably committed to disk, meaning that the data is safe - yet instantly accessible.

History

QuestDB was born as a side project from Vlad Ilyushchenko and took principles and inspiration from low latency techniques found in the financial services industry. This link goes through the entire backstory of QuestDB through its [Hacker News launch](https://news.ycombinator.com/item?id=23975807)

Data Model

Relational

Relational model, optimised for time-series

QuestDB Logo
Website

https://www.questdb.io/

Source Code

https://github.com/questdb/questdb

Tech Docs

https://questdb.io/docs/introduction/

Former Name

nfsdb

Developer

QuestDB

Country of Origin

GB

Start Year

2014

Project Type

Commercial, Open Source

Written in

C++, Java

Supported languages

C, C++, Go, Java, JavaScript, Python, R, Rust, SQL

Inspired By

Kdb+

Compatible With

InfluxDB, PostgreSQL

Operating Systems

Android, Linux, OS X, Windows

Licenses

Apache v2