QuestDB

QuestDB is an open-source SQL database designed to process time-series data, faster. It uses a column-oriented approach, vectorized execution, SIMD instructions, and a whole array of low-latency techniques. The whole code base is built from scratch and without dependencies, in the name of performance. QuestDB is 100% free from garbage collection. QuestDB implements SQL, and augments it for time-series. It exposes a Postgres wire protocol, a high-performance REST API, and even supports ingestion with InfluxDB line protocol. It supports both relational and time-series joins, which makes it easy to correlate data over time. Writes are durably committed to disk, meaning that the data is safe - yet instantly accessible.

History

QuestDB was born as a side project from Vlad Ilyushchenko who applied principles from low latency techniques found in the financial services industry. Its recent [Hacker News launch](https://news.ycombinator.com/item?id=23975807) goes through the story of QuestDB from 2013.

Data Model

Relational

Relational model, optimised for time-series

QuestDB Logo
Website

https://www.questdb.io/

Source Code

https://github.com/questdb/questdb

Tech Docs

https://questdb.io/docs/introduction/

Former Name

nfsdb

Developer

QuestDB

Country of Origin

GB

Start Year

2014

Project Type

Commercial, Open Source

Written in

C++, Java

Supported languages

C, C++, Go, Java, JavaScript, Python, R, Rust, SQL

Inspired By

Kdb+

Compatible With

InfluxDB, PostgreSQL

Operating Systems

Android, Linux, OS X, Windows

Licenses

Apache v2